Seattle Menu
Day of Music 2011

Seattle Symphony’s Day of Music

Looking for some musical entertainment on this rainy afternoon? This Seattle Symphony is presenting a free Day of Music at Benaroya Hall from 12-6PM today, Sunday, September 18, 2011.

The performances start at noon and feature over 40 musical acts from a variety of genres, including rock, hip hop, jazz, classical and folk.

SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES (by location)

S. MARK TAPER FOUNDATION AUDITORIUM
12:00 p.m. Seattle Sounders FC Sound Wave Band
1:00 p.m. Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra
2:00 p.m. Seattle Women’s Chorus / Captain Smartypants
3:00 p.m. School of Rock (aspiring youth rockers)
4:00 p.m. Seattle Symphony
5:00 p.m. Seattle Symphony

SAMUEL AND ALTHEA STROUM GRAND LOBBY
11:45 a.m Nancy Kirkner & Janet Anderson (solo English handbells & piano)
12:30 p.m. The Baudboys (A Capella)
1:30 p.m. Seattle Symphony Musicians (chamber music)
2:30 p.m. Bag o’Tricks (contradance)
3:30 p.m. Toy-Box Trio (new classical music w/ carnival flair)
4:45 p.m. T.E.A.M (hip hop)

THE BOEING COMPANY GALLERY
12:00 p.m. Levi Waggoner, Heather Dye & Laura Milleson (vocals and piano)
12:45 p.m. Timothy Garland & Victoria Parker (violin duo)
1:30 p.m. Four to the Floor (jazz quartet)
2:15 p.m. Eric Haines (one man band)
3:00 p.m. The University of Washington Chamber Music Club (string quartet)
3:45 p.m. Snake Suspenderz (cartoon jazz)
4:30 p.m. Lohan Prado (Beatles covers)

ILLSLEY BALL NORDSTROM RECITAL HALL
12:00 p.m. Dunava (Balkan women’s choir)
12:45 p.m. Seattle Classic Guitar Society
1:30 p.m. Q&A with Seattle Symphony Music Director Ludovic Morlot
2:15 p.m. Pacific MusicWorks (early music)
3:00 p.m. David Paul Mesler & Tony Rondolone with live painting by Leigh Knowles Metteer (chamber music)
3:45 p.m. Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestras (string quartet)
4:30 p.m. Rondalya Sa Seattle (Filipino music)
5:15 p.m. 5th Avenue Theatre

GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE
12:00 p.m. Celtic Arts: Puirt na Gael (Scottish instrumental quartet)
12:45 a.m. Byron Au Yong & Friends (Kidnapping Water: Bottled Operas)
1:30 p.m. Youth Rescue Mission (indie rock)
2:15 p.m. Q&A with Seattle Symphony Music Director Ludovic Morlot
3:00 p.m. New Age Flamenco
3:45 p.m. UmojaFest P.E.A.C.E Center (hip-hop soul)
4:30 p.m. Juliana & PAVA (ancient Russian folk songs)
5:15 p.m. Zero Gravity Circus (psychedelic jam rock band)

SOUNDBRIDGE
10:30 a.m. Randal Thatcher (drum circle)
11:30 a.m. Anna Vasilevskaya (Russian folk for kids)
12:30 p.m Mary Kantor (Harundineus clarinet quartet)
1:30 p.m. David Paul Mesler (songwriting workshop)
2:30 p.m. Watershed Opera
3:30 p.m. Kids Céilidh (Irish sing along)

NORCLIFFE FOUNDERS ROOM (wine tasting / $20 fee per person)
12:30 p.m. Just ’Cause (jazz quintet)
1:30 p.m. Lohan Prado (Beatles covers)
2:30 p.m. Ars Longa (chamber music)

Note: All programs and artists subject to change.